White-bearded Manakin · Manacus manacus · (Linnaeus, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Pipridae (Manakins). Genus: Manacus. Species: manacus. Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘fairly common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: This. White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus. Order: Passeriformes; Family: Pipridae; Polytypic: 15 subspecies; Authors: Lindsey Tu, Casey McCabe, and Wendy.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||27 July 2011|
|PDF File Size:||16.9 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.58 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Subspecies Manacus manacus purus. Subspecies Manacus manacus vitellinus.
White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus) :: xeno-canto
Manacus manacus bearded manakin Also: Tyranni New World flycatchers, cotingas, and manakins. The male white-bearded manakin has a fascinating breeding display at a communal lek. Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, manachs as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Related taxa Alternative arrangements: Only manaucs are able to see the bibliography. Bilateria bilaterally symmetrical animals. There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the manaacus in addition languages.
The Animal Diversity Web online. Three disjunct populations occur: Subspecies Manacus manacus abditivus.
These manakins eat fruit and some insects. The female and young males are olive-green and resemble female golden-headed manakinsbut they have orange legs. International Union for Conservation of Manwcus.
This is a fairly common species with a wide range, and the International Union manacks Conservation of Nature has rated its conservation status as being of ” least concern “.
The young are fed mainly on regurgitated fruit with some insects. Bilateria bilaterally symmetrical animals.
Bearded Manakin when lumped with all congeners. Manacux in many parts of its wide range, but more local in areas of extensive unbroken forest. Subspecies Manacus manacus maximus. Santa Marta, lower Cauca and middle Magdalena valleys Manacus manacus flaveolus: Other related concepts Manacus [manacus x vitellinus] hybrid Manacus manacus x Ceratopipra erythrocephala hybrid Manacus manacus x Pipra aureola hybrid Manacus manacus x Pipra filicauda hybrid.
Often considered conspecific with all congeners. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Subspecies Manacus manacus candei. The white-bearded manakin Manacus manacus is a small passerine bird which breeds in tropical South America.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. Subspecies Manacus manacus purissimus.
Manacus manacus, Manacus manacus manacus, Pipra  manacus Lithuanian: Subspecies Manacus manacus cerritus. Subspecies Manacus manacus subpurus. The adult male has a black crown, upper back, wings and tail, and the plumage is otherwise white.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. This manwcus has a very wide range, is fairly common and is presumed to have a large total population.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Class Reptilia turtles, snakes, lizards, and relatives. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Tyranni New World flycatchers, cotingas, and manakins. Habitat Forest edges, especially where woody undergrowth is thick, also low shrubby forest and secondary The Animal Diversity Web online.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Status and conservation Not globally threatened.